Skip links

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains when, why, and how we may collect and use your personal information, as well as who we may share it with and how we protect it. Track does not collect personal data through our website.

Who We Are

Name: Track Consulting Limited

Address: Columbus House, Green Meadow Springs. Cardiff CF15 7NE

Phone Number: 02922 672672

E-mail: info@trackconsulting.com

Track Consulting Limited a company registered in England & Wales (company no 04003530).  Track Consulting is a project and asset management company.

How we collect information

We collect information that is a necessary part of us providing our services. We will obtain most of the information directly from you via emails, documents, or through telephone conversations.

  • To meet our obligations in providing our services.
  • For risk assessments, to comply with Health & Safety.
  • For safeguarding purposes.
  • So that parties can access the sites on which work is being undertaken.

We may also receive personal information indirectly from the following sources:

From your employers, such as:

  • CVs, or professional work history.
  • DBS information, for safeguarding.

Within emails or documents issued by you, such as:

  • Risk assessment and method statement documentation, for Health & Safety.
  • Site access requests.

What type of information do we collect?

The information we collect may include personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics, such as:

  • Email addresses
  • First name and last name
  • Telephone numbers
  • Addresses
  • Date of birth
  • DBS numbers

Who will we share your data with?

We may share your information with anyone whose involvement is necessary to deliver our services.  This may include:

  • Our clients, or potential clients.
  • Our clients’ site representatives, such as facilities management teams.
  • Our clients’ site users, such as specific members of staff at a hospital, school, or prison.
  • Any other personnel on site who may be responsible for health and safety or access.
  • Our external IT service provider.

What will we do with your information?

We will use your information to comply with our lawful obligations, regulations and to meet our service requirements.

We will only retain your data for as long as necessary for the purpose that it has been provided. In normal circumstances, this data will be removed following completion of a project.

It may continue to be retained following completion of a project in line with regulatory or contractual requirements, for example the agreed construction defect period.

How we store your personal information

Your electronic information is securely stored on our servers. Any physical data may be held within our office, or within a secure off-site storage archive.

Once confirmed for removal, we will dispose of your information by secure shredding and/or removal and deletion from our servers.

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to make a request, please contact us at:

Track Consulting Limited

Columbus House

Green meadow Springs

Cardiff

CF15 7NE

Privacy Policy Queries & Changes

If you would like further information about our privacy policy or have any questions or concerns about any information which appears on this website, please contact us at info@trackconcultancy.co.uk

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Operations Manager who will look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter. If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.gov.uk).

This privacy policy was last updated on 21st June 2021. We will review this policy regularly.

We reserve the right to make changes to the policy and you be notified of any changes when you next visit our website.